Lo Mejor de la Academia en Español (The Best of the Academy in Spanish) is a constructive and critical review of what was presented during the Academy Annual Meeting.

There will be round tables and panels made up of Spanish-speaking ophthalmologists so that colleagues who attend return to their countries carrying the widest possible knowledge of what was seen and heard during the Academy.

We know it is difficult to absorb in four days the different scientific and technical aspects that are presented, sometimes simultaneously, so this summary of the Academy is held immediately afterward so colleagues from Latin American and Spain can get the most out of their travel time and budget.

The panels are made up of invited ophthalmologists but we consider every participant a panelist and hope that everyone who attends will have an active participation in discussions and round tables, for the benefit of all participants.

Director

J. Fernando Arévalo MD (USA)

Co-Directors

Roberto Gallego Pinazo MD (Spain)
Enrique Graue Hernández MD (Mexico)
Arturo Ramírez Miranda MD (Mexico)

Ubicación

McCormick Place West, Room 192
2301 S Martin Luther King Drive
Chicago, IL 60616
Estados Unidos

Ver mapa

 

Registro en Línea

No Miembro: US$80.00
PAAO/AAO Miembro Activo: US$50.00
Residente/Fellow: US$30.00

PROGRAMA PRELIMINAR

Tenga en cuenta que los temas, los horarios y los oradores están sujetos a cambios.

07:00 am Inscripción

08:00 am Bienvenida
Dr. J. Fernando Arévalo (USA)

08:05 am Oftalmología Pediátrica
Dra. Hilda Capó (USA); Dra. Rosane Ferreira (Brasil/USA)

08:25 am Trauma Ocular
Dr. Gregorio Gabela (Ecuador)

08:35 am Tumores Oculares
Dra. Zelia M. Correa PhD (USA); Dr. Miguel Materin (USA)

08:55 am Catarata
Moderador: Dr. Daniel Scorsetti (Argentina)
Panelistas: Dr. Jesús Arrieta Camacho (México); Dr. Ashley Behrens (USA); Dr. José Antonio Claros (México)

09:30 am Córnea
Moderador: Dr. Enrique Graue Hernández (México)
Panelistas: Dr. José Alejandro Claros (México); Dr. Luis Izquierdo Jr. (Perú)

10:00 am RECESO

10:15 am – Exhibición Comercial
Dr. Arturo Ramírez Miranda (México)

10:30 am Retina
Moderador: Dr. Alejandro Lavaque (Argentina)
Panelistas: Dra. Rosa Dolz-Marco (España); Dr. Armando Sandoval (Ecuador); Dr. Matko Vidosevich (Argentina)

11:20 am – Patología Ocular
Dr. Abelardo Rodriguez (México)

11:35 am – Dacriología y Superficie Ocular
Dr. Paulo E.C. Dantas (Brasil)

11:50 am – Uveítis
Dr. Roberto Gallego-Pinazo (España)

 

12:00 pm – 1:20 pm Intervalo para Almuerzo (no incluido)

1:20 pm – Neurooftalmología
Dra. Emely Karam (Venezuela)

1:40 pm – Glaucoma
Dra. Monica Mayorga (Costa Rica); Dr. Luis Silva (Venezuela/USA)

2:20 pm – Baja Visión
Dra. Sylvina Conti (Argentina); Dra. Vania García (Bolivia)

2:30 pm – Vítreo-Retina
Moderadora: Dra. Valentina Franco-Cárdenas (México)
Panelistas: Dr. José A. Roca (Perú); Dr. Sergio Rojas (México); Dr. Eduardo Uchiyama (USA)

3:20 pm – RECESO

3:35 pm – (Cirugía Refractiva)
Moderador: Dr. Alejandro Navas (México)
Panelistas: Dr. Arturo Ramírez Miranda (México); Dr. Enrique Graue Hernández (México)

4:30 pm – Retinopatía Diabética
Dr. José A. Roca (Perú)

4:45 pm – Cirugía Oculoplástica
Dra. Ximena Arze (Bolivia); Dr. Cesar A. Briceño (USA)

5:30 pm – Conclusión

 

 

Los Certificados de Asistencia en PDF estarán disponibles 15 días después del Curso para los participantes registrados.

No se brindará transporte para este evento.